2015 Ford Mustang unveiled – Full Details & Gallery

2015 Ford Mustang front quarter

The all-new 2015 Ford Mustang has been simultaneously revealed around the globe overnight in six cities on four continents, including Sydney.

It will be the first time that Ford’s pony car is sold worldwide, with a range of engines to cater for every market, including a fuel-efficient 2.3-litre EcoBoost engine which will be available in Australia when the car arrives in 2016.

“Ford Mustang inspires passion like no other car,” said Raj Nair, Ford group vice president, global product development.

“The visceral look, sound and performance of Mustang resonates with people, even if they’ve never driven one. Mustang is definitely more than just a car – it is the heart and soul of Ford.”

2015 Ford Mustang headlights

The new car is built on an all-new platform with a significantly stiffer body structure and features fully independent suspension system specifically optimised and tuned to achieve a world-class blend of vehicle dynamics and improved ride quality. According to Ford, this is expected to be the quickest and most refined Mustang yet.

At the front, a new perimeter subframe helps to stiffen the structure while reducing mass, providing a better foundation for more predictable wheel control that benefits handling, steering and ride.

The new double-ball-joint front MacPherson strut system also enables the use of larger, more powerful brakes. This is expected to be the best stopping Mustang yet, with three available brake packages.

2015 Ford Mustang rear

At the rear is an all-new integral-link independent rear suspension. The geometry, springs, dampers and bushings all have been specifically modified and tuned for this high-performance application. New aluminum rear knuckles help reduce unsprung mass for improved ride and handling.

The geometry of the suspension has been tuned to provide twice as much anti-squat, anti-lift and anti-dive force at each axle to help provide a more level body under acceleration or braking.

“We already set a very high standard for Mustang’s dynamics with Boss 302, and our goal was to go above and beyond that with this new car,” said Dave Pericak, Ford Mustang chief engineer.

The Ford Mustang’s all-new shape is unmistakably Mustang. Several key design features define the new car, including:

  • A lower, wider stance with a reduction in roof height, and wider rear guards and track
  • The return of Mustang fastback with a sleeker profile enabled by more steeply sloped windshield and rear glass
  • Three-dimensional, tri-bar taillamps with sequential turn signals
  • Contemporary execution of the signature shark-nose front fascia and trapezoidal grille

2015 Ford Mustang side rolling

Mustang convertible drivers will appreciate the standard multilayer insulated cloth top that gives the car a more upscale appearance and a quieter cabin. The new top lowers twice as fast as before, and has a sleeker profile when folded for open-air motoring.

The information and controls an active driver needs are all readily accessible in the aviation-inspired cockpit, with large, clear instrumentation.

For the first time in a Mustang, the car is available with a fuel-efficient 2.3-litre EcoBoost engine that uses direct injection, variable cam timing and turbocharging to deliver 227kW and 407Nm.

2015 Ford Mustang EcoBoost engine

While the US also gets a 229kW and 366Nm 3.7-litre V6, Australians will instead get the throaty 5.0-litre V8 that features upgraded valvetrain and cylinder heads to yield more than 313kW and 529Nm. A new intake manifold improves low-speed breathing for better fuel economy, idle stability and emissions.

Both powertrains are paired with a six-speed manual with Hill Start Assist. A six-speed automatic with paddle shifters is available as an option.

The 2.3-litre EcoBoost Mustang is fitted with 352mm four-piston ventilated disc up front and 330 single-piston ventilated disc at the back, while the V8 model is equipped with 380mm six-piston Brembo brakes up front and 330mm single-piston vented disc at the back.

Both cars ride on 19-inch alloy wheels with the EcoBoost shod with 255/40R19 Y-rated tyres, while the V8 wears 255/40R19 front and 275/40R19 rear.

BODY
ConstructionUnitized welded steel body, aluminum hood and front fenders
Body StylesFastback and Convertible, Right-hand drive
Final assembly locationFlat Rock, Mich.
ENGINE
2.3-litre GTDI I45.0-litre Ti-VCT V8
ConfigurationAluminum block and headAluminum block and heads
Intake manifoldComposite shell-welded with runner packComposite shell-welded with runner pack and charge motion control valves
Exhaust manifoldThree-port integrated into aluminum headStainless steel tubular headers
ValvetrainDOHC, four valves per cylinder, twin independent variable camshaft timingDOHC, four valves per cylinder, twin independent variable camshaft timing
Valve diameter/liftIntake 31 mm/8.31 mm, exhaust 30 mm/7.42 mmIntake 37.3 mm/13 mm, exhaust 31.8 mm/13 mm
PistonsCast aluminumCast aluminum
Connecting rodsForged steelForged steel
IgnitionDistributor-less with coil-on-plugDistributor-less with coil-on-plug
Bore x stroke87.55 x 94 mm92.2 x 92.7 mm
Displacement2300 cc4951 cc
Compression ratio9.5:111.0:1
Engine control systemPCMPCM
Power>227 kW @ 5500 rpm  (Projected, US Spec)>313 kW @ 6500 rpm  (Projected, US Spec)
Torque>407 Nm @ 2500-4500 rpm  (Projected, US Spec)>529 Nm @ 4250 rpm  (Projected, US Spec)
Recommended fuel91 RON98 RON
Fuel capacity59 L61 L
Fuel deliveryDirect injectionSequential multiport electronic
Oil capacity5.7 L 5W-30 with filter (16,000-km service interval)7.6 L 5W-20 with filter (16,000-km service interval)
DRIVETRAIN
LayoutRear-wheel drive with limited-slip differential
TRANSMISSION
 2.3-litre GTDI I45.0-litre Ti-VCT V8
StandardSix-speed manual with Hill Start Assist
Gear ratios
First4.2363.657
Second2.5382.430
Third1.6651.686
Fourth1.2381.315
Fifth1.001.00
Sixth0.7040.651
Final drive3.55:13.55:1
Optional Six-speed automatic with paddle shifters
Gear ratios
First4.17
Second2.34
Third1.52
Fourth1.14
Fifth0.87
Sixth0.69
Final drive3.55:1
SUSPENSION
FrontDouble-ball-joint independent MacPherson strut and tubular stabilizer bar
RearIntegral-link independent with coil springs, solid stabilizer bar, and twin-tube dampers (I4) or mono-tube dampers (V8)
STEERING
TypeElectric power-assisted steering with rack-and-pinion gear
Ratio16:1
Turning circle, kerb-to-kerb12.2 m
BRAKES
 2.3-litre GTDI I45.0-litre Ti-VCT V8
TypeFour-wheel power disc brakes with four-sensor, four-channel anti-lock braking system and AdvanceTrac electronic stability controlFour-wheel power disc brakes with four-sensor, four-channel anti-lock braking system and AdvanceTrac electronic stability control
Front352 x 32-mm vented discs, four-piston 46-mm fixed aluminum calipers380 x 34-mm vented discs, Brembo six-piston 36-mm fixed aluminum calipers
Rear330 x 25-mm vented discs, single-piston 45-mm floating iron calipers, integral parking brake330 x 25-mm vented discs, single-piston 45-mm floating iron calipers, integral parking brake
TYRES AND WHEELS
Standard255/40R19 Y-Rated Summer Tyres 19 x 9-in. aluminum wheelsF-255/40 R-275/40 R19 Y-Rated Summer Tires 19 x 9-in. (frt) + 19 x 9.5-in. (rear) alum. wheels
DIMENSIONS (mm)
FastbackConvertible
EXTERIOR
Wheelbase27202720
Overall length47844784
Overall width19161916
Overall height13811394
Track, front/rear1570/16371570/1637
INTERIOR
Seating capacityFourFour
Front headroom955956
Front legroom – maximum11311131
Front shoulder room14301430
Front hip room13951395
Rear headroom884907
Rear legroom777783
Rear shoulder room13271135
Rear hip room12031111
CAPACITIES
Passenger volume2392 L2287 L
Cargo volume383 L (based on US SAE Spec)324 L (based on US SAE Spec)

Check Also

All-electric Ford Mustang Mach-E revealed via leaked images

The Ford Mustang Mach-E has been unofficially revealed, thanks to leak images courtesy of a …