Home / News / Lexus LC 500 and LC 500h full technical specifications announced

Lexus LC 500 and LC 500h full technical specifications announced

2016_lexus_lc500_yellow_static_3

Lexus has announced full technical specifications of the LC 500 coupe and its hybrid-powered counterpart, the LC 500h.

Set for a global launch in 2017 the luxury four-seater is being hailed by Lexus as the strongest ever statement of its brand direction. Inspired by the stunning LF-LC concept at the Detroit Motor Show in 2012, the production model is underpinned by the company’s new Global Architecture Luxury (GA-L) platform, said to be the most torsionally rigid ever produced by the company. The new GA-L platform will also serve as a blueprint for all future front engine, rear drive models from Lexus.

Power for the LC 500 comes from a high-revving 5.0-litre V8 that also propels the RC F and GS F. The all-aluminium, 32-valve V8 develops 351kW and 530Nm, channeled to the rear wheels via a new 10-speed automatic transmission – the first ever in a luxury car. The LC 500 sprints from 0 to 100km/h in 4.7 seconds, en route to a top speed of 270km/h.

2016_lexus_lc500_yellow_static_2

The petrol-electric LC 500h features the brand’s newly developed Multi Stage Hybrid System. This next generation hybrid powertrain is said to have been specifically designed for performance vehicles. Under the bonnet packs a 3.5-litre V6 petrol engine and an electric motor, which gets its power from a lithium-ion battery pack located above the rear axle.

The system produces a total power output of 264kW and 348Nm of torque, which are channeled to the rear wheels via a combination of 4-speed automatic gearbox and continuously variable transmission. The new 4-speed auto-CVT partnership, a first for a Lexus hybrid, is able to multiply each of the first three physical gears in the automatic transmission three times – turning three real ratios into nine virtual ones; the fourth physical ratio acts as an overdrive, enabling the V6 to spin at a much lower rpm when cruising.

In essence, the additional automatic gearbox works in combination with the CVT to deliver 10 specific gear ratios, just like the 10-speed auto in the non-hybrid LC 500. The new drivetrain is also capable of breaking traction, so for the first time you’ll be able to smoke the rear tyres of a Lexus hybrid.

lexus-lc-exterior-colour-palette

The LC will debut two new exterior colors to the Lexus lineup – Structural Blue and Flare Yellow. The new colours join the current Lexus colour palette of Ultra White, Obsidian, Liquid Platinum, Atomic Silver, Nebula Gray Pearl, Caviar, Matador Red Mica, Infrared, Nightfall Mica, and Autumn Shimmer.

There are four interior color schemes to choose from — Mid Brown, Rioja Red, Black, and the vibrant Bespoke White.

2016_lexus_lc500h_interiordet_3

The LC will also boast Lexus Safety System +, which integrates several of Lexus’s active safety technologies: the Pre-Collision System (PCS) helps prevent and mitigate collisions; Lane Keep Assist (LKA) helps prevent vehicles from departing from their lanes; Automatic High Beam (AHB) helps ensure optimal forward visibility during nighttime driving, and All-speed Active Cruise Control (All speed ACC).

The LC 500 and LC 500h will hit showrooms worldwide, including Australia, in 2017. It will rival the likes of BMW 6 Series, Mercedes Benz S-Class Coupe and Jaguar F-Type.

Lexus LC 500 and LC 500h Technical Specifications 

Major Dimensions & Vehicle WeightsLC 500LC 500h
Overall (Kerb Mass)Lengthmm47704770
Width (w/o mirror)mm19201920
Height*1mm13451345
Wheelbase (Kerb Weight)mm28702870
Tread (Kerb Weight)Frontmm16301630
Rearmm16351635
Effective Head RoomFrontmm943.8,
933.4*2
943.8,
933.4*2
Rearmm818.2818.2
Effective Leg RoomFrontmm812.9812.9
Rearmm571.7571.7
Shoulder RoomFrontmm1438.71438.7
Rearmm1245.21245.2
Hip RoomFrontmm1377.41377.4
Rearmm1112.41112.4
Seating Capacityperson44
Coefficient of Drag0.330.33
Min. Running Ground Clearance (Kerb Weight)mm133140
Kerb Weightkg1935 – 19701985 – 2020
Gross Vehicle Weightkg23752445
Cargo SpaceVDAL197172
Fuel Tank CapacityL8282
Engine
Engine Type2UR-GSE8GR-FXS
No. of Cyls. & Arrangement8-cylinders, V type6-cylinders, V type
Valve Mechanism32-Valve, DOHC,
Dual VVT-i
24-Valve, DOHC,
VVT-iW (intake), VVT-i (exhaust)
Bore x Strokemm94.0 x 89.594.0 x 83.0
Displacementcm349693456
Compression Ratio12.3 : 113.0 : 1
Fuel Injection SystemEFI, D-4SEFI, D-4S
Intake SystemNormal AspirationNormal Aspiration
Emission CertificationEURO 6EURO 6
Fuel TypePetrolPetrol
Recommended Octane RatingRON95 or higher95 or higher
Max. OutputEECkW/rpm (ps/rpm)351/7100 (477/7100)220/6600 (299/6600)
Max. TorqueEECNm/rpm (kg-m/rpm)540/4800 (55/4800)348/4900 (35.5/4900)
Motor Generator
Motor TypePermanent magnet
synchronous motor
Max. OutputkW (ps)132 (179)
Max. TorqueNm (kg-m)300 (30.6)
Hybrid Battery
Battery TypeLithium-ion
Nominal VoltageV310.8
Number of Battery Cells84
System VoltageV650
Power OutputkW44.6
Total System Output
Total Max. OutputkW (ps)264 (359)
Performance
Max. Speedkm/h270250
Acceleration0 to 60 mphsec.4.44.7
0 to 100 kphsec.4.75.0
Chassis
TransmissionTypeAutomatic TransmissionMulti Stage Hybrid Transmission
LayoutFRFR
Transmission Gear Ratio1st4.9233.538
2nd3.1531.888
3rd2.3491.000
4th1.8790.650
5th1.462
6th1.193
7th1.000
8th0.792
9th0.640
10th0.598
Reverse5.169
Differential Gear Ratio (Front/ Rear)– / 2.937– / 3.357
Brake TypeFrontVentilated DiscVentilated Disc
RearVentilated DiscVentilated Disc
Brake SizeFront (Diameter/Thickness)mm337.8/ 36337.8/ 36
Rear (Diameter/Thickness)mm308.2/ 30308.2/ 30
Suspension TypeFrontMulti-linkMulti-link
RearMulti-linkMulti-link
Power Steering TypeEPSEPS
Wheel size / Typeinch1. 21 (forged aluminium)
Tyre Size / Type1. Fr. 245/40 RF21, Rr: 275/35 RF21
Tyre BrandsMichelin Pilot Super Sport

Check Also

Lexus ES 300h F Sport joins expanded range

Lexus has revamped its ES mid-size sedan line-up, just a year after it was launched …